Past Series

Series 3 (January – March 2021)

1. Gursimran Oberoi, PhD Candidate, University of Surrey and Watts Gallery, 25 January 2021

‘Global Watts: When Victorian Painting and Sculpture Meet International Communities’

2. Dr Elisabeth Gernerd, Independent Researcher, 1 February 2021

‘Sartorial Satire: Re-examining the Relationship of Dress and Satirical Prints’

3. Dr Bart Pushaw, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Copenhagen, 8 February 2021

‘Writing Images in the Native Nineteenth Century: A View from the Colonial Arctic’

4. Emma Bryning, PhD Candidate, University of York, 15 February 2021

‘“I Was Here”: Tourist Marks to Tagging, a Consideration of Graffiti Practices as a Way to Express Personal Identity’

5. Shivani Sud, PhD Candidate, UC Berkley, 22 February 2021

‘Courtly Cities, Colonial Worlds: Urban Vistas and Imaginaries in Jaipur Painting, ca. 1778-1818’

6. Thomas Moser, PhD Candidate, Ludwig Maximillian University of Munich, 1 March 2021

‘The Vital Force in Nature: Electric Lamps by Émile Gallé and the École de Nancy’

7. Fuchsia Hart, DPhil Candidate, University of Oxford, 8 March 2021

‘From Stoke-on-Trent to Tehran: English ceramics at the court of Fath-ʿAli Shah’

8. Dr Kathryn Desplanque, Banting Postdoctoral Fellow, Carleton University, 15 March 2021

‘Creative Destruction: The Invention of the Starving Artist in Paris between 1750 and 1850’

9. Dr Hannah Young, Lecturer in Nineteenth-Century British History, University of Southampton, 22 March 2021

‘“The perfection of his taste”: Ralph Bernal, collecting and slave-ownership’

Series 2 (October – December 2020)

1. Dr Serena Dyer, Lecturer in History of Design and Material Culture, De Montfort University, 19 October 2020

‘Mr Calico and Mr Fribble: Queering the Man-Milliner, 1770-1820’

2. Emma Merkling, PhD Candidate, Courtauld Institute, 26 October 2020

‘Self as Boundless Surface: Ether and Alternative Geometries in Evelyn De Morgan’s Paintings c. 1909’

3. Kai Pyle, PhD Candidate, University of Minnesota, 2 November 2020

‘Personal Preference? The Politics of Nineteenth Century Transgender/Two-Spirit Native American fashion’

4. Dr Ali Bennett, Postdoctoral Fellow, Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 9 November 2020

‘Making Christianity: Material and Visual Cultures of Catholicism in Nineteenth-Century Uganda’

5. Liz Potter, PhD Candidate, University of York, 16 November 2020

‘“On Every one of these Books I wrote my Opinions”: Re-assessing Blake’s Marginalia’

6. Michal Lynn Shumate, Independent Scholar, 23 November 2020

‘Collecting Architecture Inside: Historicist Rooms in Ottocento Rome’

7. Dr Amy Matthewson, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 30 November 2020

‘Beyond the Cartoon: Politics, Art, and Chinoiserie in ‘Punch’ Magazine in the Late Nineteenth Century’

8. Margueritte Gibson, PhD Candidate, Curtin University, 7 December 2020

‘John Ford Paterson: The Sublime Experience Through the Obscurity of Transitional Light’

9. Dr Mira Xenia Schwerda, University of Edinburgh, 14 December 2020

‘Seen and Unseen: Photographic Portraits of African Slaves in Modern Iran’

Series 1 (July – September 2020)

1 Dr Melissa Gustin, Henry Moore Institute, Monday 27 July 2020

‘Sporegasbord: Jean-Léon Gérôme’s Tanagra and Mushroom Temporalities’

2. Ricarda Brosch, Courtauld Institute for Art and Victoria & Albert Museum, Monday 3 August 2020

‘The Intervening Years: Chinese court art between prosperity, death and revolution (1790s-1840s)’

3. Dr Layachi El Habbouch, Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University, Monday 10 August 2020

‘Moroccan Acrobats and British Children under Moorish Exhibition in Victorian Britain: Decolonizing Performance Studies’

4. Dr Ruth Noyes, National Museum of Denmark, Monday 17 August 2020

‘‘Corpisanti’ in a Time of Crisis: Sacred Paperwork, Papal Manufactories, and Producing Relics at the Dawn of the Anthropocene.’

5. Aparna Andhare, Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum, Monday 24 August 2020

‘Politics of Presents: Art and Objects of Exchange in the Royal Court of Jaipur’

6. Dr Nikita Vanderbyl, La Trobe University, Monday 31 August 2020

‘Art according to whom? The question of nineteenth century Aboriginal Australian artwork and cultural objects.’

7. Dr Kate Nichols, Birmingham Fellow in British Art at the University of Birmingham, Monday 7 September 2020

‘A Global History of Victorian Painting: methods, challenges and implications’

8. Dr C. C. McKee, Assistant Professor of Modern Art in the Department of History of Art at Bryn Mawr College, Monday 14 September 2020

‘Images of Imperial Florescence and Withering: Botanical Memory and the Post-Revolutionary Haitian Landscape’